Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Week 3 Complete - Whoopee, Look at Me!

It seems like just yesterday that we were getting in the car to head to Philly for the Biggest Loser Season 14 casting call.

Fast forward 3 WHOLE WEEKS (wherein a LOT of stuff happened, geez laWEEZ) and here we are - at the beginning of week 4; which means week three is OUTTA here.

Let's see how I did...

The (now famous) Recap:

Day 15: 291.6 - Never going to see THAT number again!

Day 16: WooHOO, the 100 Mile Challenge. How are YOU doing so far?

Day 17: It's all about life and chicken today.

Day 18: My letter to Floppy Boobie Lady - Hope she's doing well!

Day 19: My new BERN...er...BURNdometer (try saying THAT 4 times fast). YAY!

Day 20: More food; donuts this time, those evil little morsels of crappy goodness.

Day 21: We talked about food events - celebrate but don't make it a royal wedding kind of thing.

Day 22: 289 - How wonderful to be in the 8's. I even wrote about it once (well, DUH, lol), see my wonderful Eights article linked below.

Wait, hold on, WHAT?


I'm in the 8's. And I LOVE eights (written out or numbered, they are just the wicked sexiest number EVER!), click the link above and you'll see why!


Even with Aunt Flo here, I still managed to lose 2.6 pounds in week 3. Impressive numbers for sure as I am now down 17.4 pounds total in 3 WHOLE WEEKS.


(Please let it be known, right here and now, that I have, throughout this blog, gone back and forth between numbering and writing out the numbers. EVERYBODY KNOWS 1-10 is supposed to be written BUT this is MY diary, 'nuff said.)

Okay, so what about Week Three, anyway?

I knew going in that there were going to be some challenges. Punky is home now and it's not ALL about me, as it was supposed to be till mid August. We're making that work, though. I've got her drinking more water, and I'm weighing her portions, AND she's walking all over the place with Mommy, too - today, a 5 mile round trip to the library, YAY!

I also had the icky challenge of getting through Aunt Flo's visit (won't you be glad when SHE'S gone so I stop bringing her up?), which can be a KILLER every month. Seriously - I make THAT visit an event, normally. Chocolate celebrations, wine and vodka, pizza and other salty good things. I can tell you true, all I gave in to were 2 tiny powdered donuts and I am pretty darn pleased with myself. Take THAT, Aunt Flo.

I had hoped, had actually thought, that I might be a tad less on the scale this morning - seriously felt like maybe 287. But I'm not bummed. With HER gone tomorrow, I do believe this week will be AMAZING and I cannot wait to see what good things LIFE will bring.

Remember my goal for week 3? To stay focused and true?


My goal for week 4?

Walk at least 10,000 steps per day, which equals about 5 miles per day and will totally ROCK the 100 Miles in August Challenge!

So Cheers to Week 3 and a 17.4 pound loss.

And HERE'S to Week 4, let's git 'er dun in style.

Till next time!


August 100 Miles Challenge Update: 

Sandi:   12.25 miles

Anna:  24.6 miles

Kathy:  6 miles

Steffie: 21.25 miles 


Remember, if you want me to track your miles for August, just shoot me a note and I will add you to the blog. If you are here already and I've got your numbers wrong, just shoot me...no, no, just let me know and I'll change it. I'm good with that. Cheers!


I Need a Pedi, Yikes!


Weekly Recaps:

Week One

Week Two

Week Three - is all that stuff above, sillies!


Please always note: Any links contained within my blog posts will take you to sites that I have personally visited and consider safe to click. Whether it's a link to one of my Yahoo!Voices articles, another post in my blog, or another blog, etc., you may click each and every link with confidence!