Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Week 7 is OUTTA Here and I'm Starving, Seriously!

Okay, yep, I woke up today with much trepidation.

Getting on that scale.

Ya see, someone showed up on Sunday, a recurring visitor that we all know and love to hate; and I knew this morning's weigh in was going to reflect that. Today being the worst day out of the whole week she's here, mind you.


Add to that the issue that I just haven't been eating enough and my body is DONE.

D O N E.

I'm burning cals but I'm not eating enough cals and my body is telling me that this isn't healthy.

Case in point?

This 7 Week Weigh In. Let's Recap:

Day 43: 282.2 - Like I said, a LOVELY way to start the week!

Day 46: 283.4 - Chalking this gain up to going to bed late, waking up early, burning cals and not eating enough.

YES, this was quite the struggle this week.

Day 47: 281.4 - WooHOO, I had gotten HERE, 25 pounds down. I must have eaten breakfast, lunch, and dinner the day before.

Day 50: 283 - And here we are, today. The cranky old Aunt is here and I am HUNGRY, having consumed only 1000 calories yesterday, while burning 500.

NOT healthy.

And I'm still waking up much too early after going to bed WAY too late.


We've finally got some groceries in this house. I will finish the un-packing today (yep, I'm just that organized, people), and I will actually work out today, rather than using the moving as my workout.

The bottom line?

I just want to get through this day.

That's my goal for today.

I know I've been punishing my body a bit this past week and sometimes that's life. Moving, not eating well, misguided priorities...I just have to remember that part of this life is paying attention to what I'm working toward and sticking with it. Soooo...

Goals for the week?

Staying focused. Eating my 3 meals plus 2 snacks. Normal workouts. Saying goodbye to my cranky Auntie.

AND continuing on my journey to Walt Disney World, Florida.

Of course.

Tomorrow's post will give you the update on that and who's joining me, too. Stay tuned for it AND have a GREAT Tuesday, nosy friends and stalkers.

Till next time!


Starting Weight: 306.4
Goal Weight: 150
Today's Weight: 283
Total Lost to Date: 23.4

Ugh, Don't Wanna Talk About It...


I am a work in progress, always. Sometimes I stumble, but I always get back up. The hard part is knowing which direction to turn. If I go THAT way, I know I will fail. This time, I'm going THIS way. It's a new direction for me and I will NOT fail. Cheers!


Our Virtual Walking Trip(s): 

Come back tomorrow to see who's with me and where we're all going!